Tearing Foam help

Radshoab's picture
Radshoab started the topic in Wednesday, 17 Jul 2019 at 3:52pm

Hi all
Just finished shaping my first board which is a 6’2 and going to be a dedicated single fin as I don’t have one, but as I’m trimming down the stringer I’m getting bad tearing of the foam in certain spots. I’m using a brand new David Combi planer with new blades so it’s all pretty sharp. Just wondering what the trick is to not having it happen.

Any hints? Cheers

dangerouskook2000's picture
dangerouskook2000's picture
dangerouskook2000 commented Sunday, 28 Jul 2019 at 12:51pm

I think the blade is out too far. Try pulling the blade in a bit and use light strokes. If it still tears keep pulling the blade in til it doesn't The foam is really soft so it always gets marked but you can sand it out if you haven't ripped it. Try that and see how you go. You'll develop a feel for the amount of pressure to use.

Radshoab's picture
Radshoab's picture
Radshoab commented Sunday, 28 Jul 2019 at 9:14pm

Hey man,
Yeah I shaped another board up a little twinny and actually looked at the blade properly and yeah pulled it back a bit and it’s all sweet. Just one of those things take my time and look at it properly. Loving the shaping and glassing my own boards learning heaps as I go
Thanks for the reply appreciate it
Cheers